casebook
[…] • Ruling On Merits
  • Respondent(s) National Gettysburg Battlefield Tower Inc.
  • Outcome Decided
  • Decision Link to the decision/ruling

Background

In the 1970s, a private company sought to build a 307-foot observation tower on privately owned land abutting the historic Gettysburg National Military Park and other significant historical sites. This sparked a clash between the property rights of landowners and the newly established right to a healthy environment (R2HE). The R2HE was added to the Pennsylvania State Constitution by the 1970 Environmental Rights Amendment (Article I, Section 27). The Amendment guaranteed present and future generations “clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment,” and made the Commonwealth the trustee of those resources.

It is generally accepted that private landowners have the right to use their property as they see fit. However, this right cannot infringe upon the rights of their neighbors to reasonably enjoy their own properties.